Privacy Policy

This privacy statement is made on behalf of Taurus Funds Management Pty Ltd ACN 121 452 560 and its associated entities (“Taurus”). Taurus is committed to protecting your privacy and to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you have any questions relating to this privacy statement or your privacy rights please contact us on +612 8314-5501.

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Taurus for management of personal information. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and recognise that you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information that Taurus may hold about you.

 

This Policy is designed to inform customers of:

What information we collect and the purposes for which we collect it;
Use and disclosure of information collected;
Security of your personal information;
Gaining access to information we hold about you;
What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate;
Complaints in relation to privacy; and
How to contact us.

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Taurus will also collect any personal information necessary for the purposes of complying with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

The information we collect from you will depend on what services we provide to you and may include the following:

 

your name, address and contact details;
your e-mail address;
your tax file number;
Bank account details; and
Identification and verification information.

Open and transparent management of personal information

Taurus seeks to ensure that personal information we hold about an individual is managed in an open and transparent manner. We have implemented procedures to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and any applicable codes, and to deal with any complaints relating to our compliance therewith.

Taurus has a clear and up-to-date privacy policy outlining our management of personal information, including details regarding the kind of personal information we collect and hold; how and why we collect and hold this information, and how an individual may access and seek correction of the information we hold about them. We further provide details regarding our complaints handling process, our policy on disclosure of information to overseas recipients (and if so, which countries).

Collection of personal information

This policy details how Taurus adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles regarding the collection of solicited personal information. Taurus only collects personal information directly from individuals, which is reasonably necessary for the provision of our services, and only by lawful and fair means. Information is generally sought through our application forms, in which the purpose is articulated. Accordingly, we will always ensure you are apprised of our purpose in collecting information, and your right to gain access to such information. If you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to provide you with our services.

Please note that generally we will only use the personal information (e.g. postal address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, facsimile number, date of birth, bank account details, TFN, details related to the provision of verification and identification documentation)  we collect for the main purposes disclosed at the time of collection such as to provide financial services.

Where possible we will collect the information directly from you via our application form. We may also collect information about you from our web site but this information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (eg. if you e-mail your contact details to us).

The Taurus web site contains links to the web sites of third parties. If you access those third party web sites they may collect information about you. Taurus does not collect information about you from the third parties. You will need to contact them to ascertain their privacy standards.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server. Cookies may be accessed later by our web server. Cookies help us identify your device, performance of typical actions on this website or when you are logged in to specific secure zones. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies but you may configure your browser not to accept cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to make full use of the Taurus web site.

E-mail address

If you provide us with your e-mail address during a visit to our web site it will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it to us. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent unless the mailing list is related to the purpose for which you provided your e-mail address to us. We may use your e-mail address, for example, to provide you with information about a particular service or respond to a message you have sent to us.

If you subscribe to one of our services and provide your e-mail address to us so that we may communicate with you through e-mail, we may also use your e-mail address to advise you of upgrades and changes to those services.

Unsolicited personal information

Where we receive personal information about an individual which is unsolicited by us and not required for the provision of our services, we will destroy the information (provided it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so).

Use and disclosure of personal information

Taurus collects and holds personal information about an individual for the purpose of providing financial services. We collect this information with your consent as per our application form or other documentation, for the primary purpose disclosed to you at the time of collection.

However, in some cases Taurus will use or disclose personal information for secondary purposes (any purpose other than a primary purpose). Personal information obtained to provide financial services may be applied to secondary purposes if the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and the person concerned would reasonably expect the personal information to be used or disclosed for such secondary purpose.

In some cases we may ask you to consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. Your consent will usually be required in writing but we may accept verbal consent in certain circumstances. We may also disclose your personal information where it is required or authorised by law.

We may use your personal information to:

process your investment application;
respond to any specific requests you may make of us;
notify you of any products that may be of interest to you;
audit and monitor the services we provide to you;
update your personal files; and
enable us to meet our obligations under law, for example, the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth.), Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988 (Cth.) and Australian taxation laws.

We may disclose your personal information to:

our agents, contractors or third party service providers to enable them to provide administrative and other support services to us; and
where the disclosure is required by law, for example to government agencies and regulatory bodies as part of our statutory obligations, or for law enforcement purposes.

Taurus may use third party service providers to maintain some of our data systems and provide auxiliary services. We require any party that has access to personal information to conform to our privacy standards.

Direct Marketing

Taurus will only use personal information obtained for the provision of financial services, for the secondary purpose of direct marketing where:

1.Taurus collected the personal information from the individual; and
2.The individual would reasonably expect Taurus to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; and
3.Taurus provides a simple means through which an individual can request to not receive marketing communications; and
4.The individual has NOT requested such communications cease.

Often the law requires us to advise you of certain changes to products/ services or regulations. You will continue to receive this information from us even if you choose not to receive direct marketing information from us. We will not disclose your information to any outside parties for the purpose of allowing them to directly market to you.

Cross border disclosure/Sensitive information/Use of government identifiers/Anonymity & Psuedonymity

Taurus does not, for the purposes of the Privacy Act, collect sensitive information. Wherever lawful and practicable, individuals may deal anonymously with Taurus but given the nature of our services, it is unlikely that this will be a viable option. Taurus does not use official identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals. An individual’s name or Australian Business Number is not an identifier for the purposes of the Privacy Act and hence may be used to identify individuals.

Taurus transfers personal information to associated entities or service providers in Singapore and the United States.

Quality of personal information

Taurus takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held about individuals is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We verify personal information at the point of collection. The accuracy of records is also maintained by regular mail-out of statements.

Taurus encourage you to help us by telling us immediately if you change your contact details (such as your phone number, street address or email address) or if any of your details need to be corrected or updated. A person wishing to update their personal information may contact our staff or the Privacy Officer on the contact details shown within this document.

Access to personal information

Where a person requests access to their personal information, our policy is, subject to certain conditions (as outlined below) to permit access. Taurus will correct personal information where that information is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will not charge you a fee for your access request but may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

If a person wishes to access their personal information or correct it, they should contact the Privacy Officer, and we will seek to provide such information within a reasonable period of time, and in the manner so requested (where reasonable to do so).

Taurus may not always be able to give you access to all the personal information we hold about you. If this is the case, we will provide a written explanation of the reasons for our refusal, together with details of our complaints process for if you wish to challenge the decision.

We may not be able to give you access to information in the following circumstances:

a.Where we reasonably believe this may pose a serious threat to the life, health of safety of any individual or to public health/safety;
b.Which would unreasonably impact the privacy of another individual;
c.Where such request is reasonably considered to be frivolous or vexatious;
d.Which relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings which would otherwise not be accessible in the discovery process relating to such proceedings;
e.Which would reveal our intentions and thereby prejudice our negotiations with you;
f.Which would be unlawful;
g.Which is prohibited by law or a court/tribunal order;
h.Which relates to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct, where access would likely prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation thereto;
i.Where enforcement activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body may be prejudiced; or
j.Where access would reveal details regarding a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

Correction of personal information

Where Taurus believes information we hold about an individual is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, OR an individual requests us to correct information held about them, Taurus will take all reasonable steps to correct such information in a reasonable time frame. No fees are payable for such requests. If you request us to similarly advise a relevant third party of such correction, we will facilitate that notification unless impracticable or unlawful for us to do so.

If Taurus intends to refuse to comply with your correction request, we will notify you in writing of our reasons for such refusal, and the complaints process you may avail if you wish to challenge that decision. You may also request that we associate the personal information we hold with a statement regarding your view of its inaccuracy.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps and precautions to keep personal information secure from loss, misuse, and interference, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information over the Internet. Taurus does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security.

Where information is no longer required to be held or retained by Taurus for any purpose or legal obligation, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information accordingly.

Privacy Complaints

If you have a complaint relating to our compliance with privacy laws or our treatment of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details above. We will investigate your complaint and endeavour to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992 or visiting their website at www.oaic.gov.au

Sydney
Suite 4101, Level 41
1 Macquarie Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
GRAND Cayman
68 West Bay Road
P.O. Box 10315
Cayman Islands KY1-1003
Perth
Level 1
30 Richardson Street
West Perth WA 6005
Australia
Europe
Paris, France
(Satellite Office)
Melbourne
Suite 6.10, Level 6
2 Queen Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Contact us at
info@taurusfunds.com.au

Taurus Funds Management Pty Limited is a signatory of: An investor initiative in partnership with UNEP FI and the UN Global Compact www.unpri.org

  • James Duivenbode

    Director | BBus (Finance) Investor Relations

    James heads Taurus’ marketing and investor relations. He is a specialist in equity capital raising and his experience spans direct transactions and open/closed ended fund structures throughout the alternatives investment sector; James has over 19 years’ professional experience and joined Taurus after spending 5 years with Macquarie Group Ltd in Institutional Distribution.

  • Stuart Love

    MAusIMM CP(Geo), BSc (Geology) Masters of Statistics Geologist, Head of Due Diligence, Technical Team

    Geologist with a wide and diversified range of skills and experiences including mining operations, exploration, resource development, project finance, project evaluation, risk assessment, entrepreneurial business establishment, business development, management and staff development spanning Australasia and Africa. Stuart has senior level industry experience with Coffey Mining, Newcrest, Pasminco etc. and extensive banking experience with Investec and Rothschilds.

  • Andrew Sampson

    BEng (Hons), ACMA, CGMA, JP Chief Financial Officer

    Andy is a specialist in corporate accounting with experience covering a variety of roles within multi-national corporations. Andy has worked across a number of sectors including investment banking, retail banking and media businesses in London, Grand Cayman and Sydney. He Joined Taurus in July 2011 as CFO, Company Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer.

  • Warren Staude

    BSc, MSc, MAusIMM, AICD Geologist, Technical Team

    Warren is a specialist in geology, mineral economics and resources funds management. He has over 45 years’ professional experience in the mining industry and investment industries, with the last thirty focused on institutional investment management including extensive periods at AMP and then GIO. Warren is an invited member of the Joint Ore Reserves Committee (‘JORC’) as the representative of FINSIA.

  • Stuart Love

    MAusIMM CP(Geo), BSc (Geology) Masters of Statistics Geologist, Head of Due Diligence, Technical Team

    Geologist with a wide and diversified range of skills and experiences including mining operations, exploration, resource development, project finance, project evaluation, risk assessment, entrepreneurial business establishment, business development, management and staff development spanning Australasia and Africa. Stuart has senior level industry experience with Coffey Mining, Newcrest, Pasminco etc. and extensive banking experience with Investec and Rothschilds.

  • Chris Brown

    BSc (Geology), BEcon, MAusIMM, MGSA, MAICD Geologist, Technical Team

    Chris has 42 years of resources industry experience, initially as a professional geologist, working for the Western Mining Corporation and group companies in both mining and exploration roles before moving into the securities industry. For the last 28 years Chris has been involved with the investment industry, working as a mining analyst at Suncorp before joining Morgan Stockbroking (now Morgans Financial) where he was involved with the management buy-out in 1991. He was Research Director and remained a Director until 2004 when the sale of 50% of the business to ABN AMRO Bank was completed. Since 2006 he has been Technical Adviser to Taurus Funds Management, and remains a Consultant to Morgans Financial .

  • Nick Farr-Jones

    Director | LLB Mining Financier, Mining Finance Funds

    Nicholas specializes in resources investment and corporate governance. Originally a commercial lawyer, he spent 10 years as Managing Director and Head of Commodities & Mining Finance at Société Générale in Australia before joining Taurus Funds Management in April 2009. Nick is an experienced public company director.

  • Martin Boland

    Director Mining Financier and Mining Engineer, Private Equity Funds

    Martin has in excess of 10 years’ experience in investment banking at Barclays Capital and prior to that with ABN AMRO, based in Australia and the UK. His experience covers equity capital markets as well as mergers and acquisitions. Martin holds a Bachelors degree in Finance and Commerce as well an MSc in Mining Engineering.

  • Michael Anderson

    Director | BSc (Hons), PhD Geologist, Private Equity Funds

    Michael specializes in Mining Geology and corporate governance. He has over 20 years’ professional industry experience, largely in South Africa and Australia. Upon completing a PhD in Mining Geology, Michael has held senior managerial roles with Gallery Gold, in Corporate Development, and most recently as Managing Director/CEO at Exco Resources Limited. He is currently a non-executive director of Base Resources Limited, Hot Chili Limited, Ampella Mining Limited and Alliance Mining Commodities Limited.

  • Hubert Willems

    (MBA (Finance), Master Intl Bus (Finance) Mining Financier, Mining Finance Funds

    Based in France. Experienced banker having worked for ABN AMRO for seventeen years, BNP Paribas for 4 years and Société Générale for 3 years. The majority of Hubert’s banking experience was spent in mining and metals both from a project financing, and mergers and acquisitions/equity capital markets perspective.

  • Drew Totterdall

    Director | BCom, CA, ASIA, F Fin. Mining Financier, Mining Finance Funds

    Drew has 17 year’s experience in corporate finance, through roles in senior investment banking and executive management positions in mining companies. Drew is Chartered Accountant with a Masters in Finance. He is an investment banker with experience in mergers and acqusitions, equity capital markets and project finance.  Drew was previously the Chief Financial Officer & GM of Ampella Mining (a Taurus investee company) which was taken over by Centamin Plc and the Business Development Manager for Independence. Drew’s experience includes senior roles at IndependenceGroup, New Holland Capital, part of the Taurus Funds Management Group and  Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Natural Resoruces Perth Team, including sourcing and executing new project finance business in the mining and industry.

  • Nicholas Farr-Jones

    Director | LLB Mining Financier, Mining Finance Funds

    Nicholas specializes in resources investment and corporate governance. Originally a commercial lawyer, he spent 10 years as Managing Director and Head of Commodities & Mining Finance at Société Générale in Australia before joining Taurus Funds Management in April 2009. Nick is an experienced public company director.

  • Charles Loxton

    Director | BSc, MBA Geologist and Mining Financier, Mining Finance Funds

    Charles is a specialist in resource finance and investment and joined Taurus in 2008. Charles is a trained geologist and worked as such in both Australia and Papua New Guinea with his experience covering coal, copper and gold. He then went onto work in the mining finance departments of a number of foreign and domestic banks for 20 years, including AIDC Ltd and Chase Manhattan Bank with the last 10 years being with Societe Generale in Australia. His roles included transaction identification, technical due diligence, loan structuring, preparation of credit and investment submissions on projects, documentation and portfolio management.

  • Jamie Black

    Director | BComm (Hons), MAppFin Mining Financier, Mining Finance Funds

    Jamie has nearly 20 years’ experience in the banking and finance industry. Jamie was most recently a director of Société Générale’s mining finance division where he worked for over 13 years. While focused on the resources sector Jamie has arranged early stage convertibles, project and equipment financings, various hedge structures and corporate facilities covering a variety of commodities and geographic locations.

  • Rohan Menon

    Director and Principal | BSc (Hons, Class 1), MSc, CFA, GAICD Chief Operating Officer, Mining Financier

    Rohan has 18 years’ experience in project financing, corporate advisory, investment analysis and funds management in the mining sector. Rohan is primarily responsible for overseeing all aspects of fund operations, specifically fund structuring and documentation, fund administration, fund governance, investor communications, trade execution, custodial operations and settlements, fund accounting and reporting, and compliance. Rohan has extensive experience in financial analysis and modeling applied to project financing, asset disposals and acquisitions, leveraged buyouts, mergers and business combinations, debt and equity valuation of projects and companies, investment portfolio monitoring, derivative valuation and hedging strategies, , business planning, budgeting and forecasting, project feasibility analysis as well as the application of constrained optimizations to diverse areas including executive remuneration, exotic insurance premium pricing and bulk commodity logistics. Rohan has worked at ABN AMRO, ANZ, Rothschild, West LB and Mercer. Rohan has a First Class Honours degree in Physics, a Masters degree in Mathematics, is a CFA Charterholder and a Graduate Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

  • Gordon Galt

    Director and Principal, BEngMining (Hons), BCom, GradDipFin (FINSIA); MAusIMM, MAICD

    Gordon began his career as a mining engineer during the Australian coal industry’s era of dynamic growth in the 1970’s and 80’s. He has over 40 years’ experience in technical evaluation, financial analysis, project development and operations, and corporate management and governance. He planned and started Queensland’s first longwall mine as the first Mine Manager at Central Colliery, German Creek (Queensland), was General Manager at Ulan Coal (NSW) during the expansion of its underground mining operations and later was Managing Director of Cumnock Coal. Gordon then became Managing Director of Australia’s largest gold miner, Newcrest Mining Ltd during the implementation and commissioning of the Cadia and Gosowong projects, the development of the Ridgeway project and the early stages of the Telfer redevelopment. He moved out of direct operations /executive roles in 2000 when he joined at ABN AMRO as Managing Director of Energy and Chemicals for Australasia.

  • Michael Davies

    Director and Principal BA (Hons), MBA  Chief Investment Officer,  Mining Finance Funds. Mining Financier

    Michael has over 20 years’ experience in the origination, structuring and execution of debt arranging and corporate advisory roles for natural resource companies. His successful financings total over USD5 billion and his experience covers the entire spectrum of the resources industry, encompassing iron ore, coal, base and precious metals, industrial minerals, oil and gas and petrochemicals. In addition, he has extensive experience in diverse geographies, including Australasia, PNG, Asia, Europe, Africa and North America. Michael previously held senior executive roles at Barclays/BZW and ABN AMRO.